On July 11th, 2011, the public will be able to vote for the winners of each category via online voting on Underground Music Awards.com. THE VOTING STARTS AT 8PM EASTERN TIME... The voting process ends on August 11th 2011. The nominee who receives the most online votes will win for the category he/she is competing in.
(THE 9th ANNUAL UNDERGROUND MUSIC AWARDS CEREMONY WILL TAKE PLACE SUNDAY, AUGUST 21ST, 2011 AT THE WORLD FAMOUS BB KINGS IN NYC) TICKETS GO ON SALE ON JULY 12TH, 2011
IF YOU ENCOUNTER ANY TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES OR OMISSIONS PLEASE EMAIL [email protected]
THE UMA MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Kendrick Lamar
Fred The Godson
Vado
Mac Miller
Machine Gun Kelly
REKS
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR UMA MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
THE UMA FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Eternia
Mae Day
Dessa
Quintescence
Likwuid
Shelly B
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR UMA FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
MOST DYNAMIC SOLO ARTIST
Thee Tom Hardy
Jon Connor
LAWS
Emilio Rojas
RAIN
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR MOST DYNAMIC SOLO ARTIST
INDIE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
REKS
R.E.K.S. (Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme)
J. Rawls
The Hip-Hop Affect
Pharoahe Monch
W.A.R. (We Are Renegades)
Pete Rock & Smif-N-Wessun
Monumental
Canibus & Keith Murray (The Undergods)
In Gods We Trust: Crush Microphones to Dust
Skyzoo
The Great Debater
Jesse Abraham
One Day
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR INDIE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Lyricist of the Year
Termanology
Jesse Abraham
J gunn
The Illz
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR Lyricist of the Year
OUTSTANDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
The Kid Daytona
Reekdavillian
Chevy Woods
Kid Vishis
Scotch Davis
Rocky Fresh
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR OUTSTANDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Most Exciting Artist of the Year
Jon Connor
Donny Goines
Thoth
Reek Da Villian
Five The General
Wax
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR Most Exciting Artist of the Year
WEST COAST ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Kendrick Lamar
Dom Kennedy
Casey Veggies
KIDA
Shawn Chrystopher
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR WEST COAST ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Most Dynamic Rap Group or Duo
LEP Bogus Boyz
Random Axe
The Cool Kids
G-Side
Da CIRCLE
Fame City
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR Most Dynamic Rap Group or Duo
Best Punchlines
Blind Fury
Oun-P
Soul Khan
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR Best Punchlines
BEST WEBSITE/ONLINE MAGAZINE
DJ Booth.net www.DJbooth.net
2Dope Boyz www.2dopeboyz.com
Hip Hop Game.com www.HipHopGame.com
Hip Hop DX.com www.HipHopDX.com
Ballerstatus www.Ballerstatus.com
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST WEBSITE/ONLINE MAGAZINE
DJ OF THE YEAR
DJ Superstar Jay
DJ N.O.E
DJ Bedtyme 357
DJ Pain 1
DJ Epps
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR DJ OF THE YEAR
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Cardiak
DJ Pain 1
Buda Da Future & GrandzMuzik
Music Mystro
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
BEST RADIO SHOW
Superstar Radio w/ DJ Superstar Jay
NewNY 105.1FM w/ Jovonn The Last Don
Hate Money Radio w/ Bedtyme 357
Thisis50 Radio w/ Maya The B
Big Sundays Shade45 w/ Ms. MiMi
Streetsweeper Radio with DJ Kay Slay
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST RADIO SHOW
BUZZ FACTOR
Apollo The Great
Arsiney
J.R. Bricks
Renegade Foxxx
T-Will
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BUZZ FACTOR
THE #1 CONTENDER
JY
Five The General
Dimez the Bully
Quesfire
City Haze
Lexx9eleven
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR THE #1 CONTENDER
BEST MALE RAPPER OF THE YEAR
C-Mil$
Jumz
Madman
CrazeA730
Big Worm
Papa Doc
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST MALE RAPPER OF THE YEAR
BEST FEMALE RAPPER OF THE YEAR
La Femme Nikita
Cess Wonder
Switch Mula
Candis (SheIsHipHop)
REDD REMY'D
R.E.A.L
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST FEMALE RAPPER OF THE YEAR
BEST RAP GROUP OF THE YEAR
LiveviaSatellite
Byzantine Kings
Diverse Elegance
Dysfunkshunal Familee
Mi-6
3G
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST RAP GROUP OF THE YEAR
BEST RAP DUO
Rideout163
H Squared
Side Kick
Kartel Kapitol
Ashy Lbowz
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST RAP DUO
MOST ORIGINAL MALE ARTIST
Timbo
Young Siege
Darq
Mr. Gat
Dolo The Bandit
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR MOST ORIGINAL MALE ARTIST
Essence of Hip Hop Award
UniVSol
Chris Sutton
Lanskey
Iq The prodigy
B.I. Bang
Elus
Bugz
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR Essence of Hip Hop Award
BEST MIDWEST ARTIST
Smokes
Dee Allen
Mr. 44
Ovadose
Young Ro
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST MIDWEST ARTIST
BEST EMERGING PRODUCER AWARD
Adrian Adonis (The Hipsters)
Evan Brown
The Incredible Stro
Blade & Ghost Dog Productions
Acestar
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST EMERGING PRODUCER AWARD
BEST R&B/POP FEMALE
Dreamy
Ktrina
Chellz
Natia
Star Murphy
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST R&B/POP FEMALE
BEST R&B/POP MALE
Quante' Mr. R&B
Jaquan
Demtry Michaels
Giavanni
Leon
C4
Pooh Bear
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST R&B/POP MALE
BEST FEMALE R&B GROUP
DenimReign
Taurus
Bliss
Main Girl
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST FEMALE R&B GROUP
BEST MALE R&B GROUP
Fasho
120
Beyond This Point
5ive L
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST MALE R&B GROUP
ARTIST TO WATCH
D Dave
J Clash
Trife Boss
Yung Trap
Young Lye
CClass
Skittelz
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR ARTIST TO WATCH
MOST PROMISING MALE RAPPER
Hard White
Gees Extortion
Eerie Canal
New Yitty
Young Rell
Marty Magz
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR MOST PROMISING MALE RAPPER
BEST SOUTHERN RAPPER
J.R. Bricks
Ziggy Da Don
Young Rossy
Zone
Paradox
T-Will
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST SOUTHERN RAPPER
BEST VIDEO
King Sage Back Off
Mr. Focus dorm room
Lafonda Infected
S.H.A.H CYPHA Dedicated
AFOLABI SHES BAD
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST VIDEO
BEST UNDERGROUND MIXTAPE/STREET ALBUM
H.O.L.L.Y - High Off Living Life Young
La Femme - Nikita Piranha 3D
Catalyst - Shut Up & Listen - The Mixtape Vol. 1
Cashmere - Take Me Away
NewMoney - Just My Thoughts
Byzantine Kings - War! Rules Of Engagement
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST UNDERGROUND MIXTAPE/STREET ALBUM
BEST REGGAE/DANCE HALL ARTIST
Jiggy Phantom
Dynasty
SHIFTA
JAMERICAN
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST REGGAE/DANCE HALL ARTIST
BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE
Quante Mr R&B
Ekko
Ovadose
Timbo
MADELEINE
Adonis
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE
THE UMA SONG OF THE YEAR
Adoniyah - Young and The Restless
Byzantine Kings [St. Ivan] - "Guilty!"
Lyric - Can't Back Down
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR THE UMA SONG OF THE YEAR